Author Topic: Proton-K launch with Kosmos satellite - June 26  (Read 18673 times)

Offline Gorizont

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 202
  • Germany
  • Liked: 2
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: Proton-K launch with Kosmos satellite - June 26
« Reply #20 on: 06/27/2008 07:25 pm »
WOW, thanks for the link!

Soeren

Offline jcm

  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3054
  • Jonathan McDowell
  • Somerville, Massachusetts, USA
    • Jonathan's Space Report
  • Liked: 604
  • Likes Given: 442
Re: Proton-K launch with Kosmos satellite - June 26
« Reply #21 on: 06/27/2008 07:55 pm »
Launch was at 2359 UTC Jun 26, and separation was at 0637 UTC Jun 27 (NOT 0737 UTC as spaceflightnow and Satori have said. Note that MSK = UTC+4 not UTC+3). SpaceTrack data are consistent with a 2359 UTC launch.
Apogee burn was over 90 deg E.

Jonathan
-----------------------------

Jonathan McDowell
http://planet4589.org

Online edkyle99

  • Expert
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13165
    • Space Launch Report
  • Liked: 4427
  • Likes Given: 805
Re: Proton-K launch with Kosmos satellite - June 26
« Reply #22 on: 06/27/2008 08:25 pm »
Launch was at 2359 UTC Jun 26, and separation was at 0637 UTC Jun 27 (NOT 0737 UTC as spaceflightnow and Satori have said. Note that MSK = UTC+4 not UTC+3). SpaceTrack data are consistent with a 2359 UTC launch.
Apogee burn was over 90 deg E.

Jonathan

My understanding is that current Moscow time is MSD (Moscow Daylight Time), which is UTC+4.  Moscow Standard Time (winter time) is MSK, which is UTC+3.  This appears to have been the source of the time confusion, since initial Russian media reports gave the time as 03:59 MSK, not MSD as they should have.

 - Ed Kyle

Offline jcm

  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3054
  • Jonathan McDowell
  • Somerville, Massachusetts, USA
    • Jonathan's Space Report
  • Liked: 604
  • Likes Given: 442
Re: Proton-K launch with Kosmos satellite - June 26
« Reply #23 on: 06/28/2008 12:01 am »
The Novosti article reports that the upper stage was a "DM-3". This could be a leftover item of the commercial DM3 variant of the 11S861-01 DM-2M, or maybe a designation for the 11S861-03
which had been planned for the Proton-M. Would any of our Russian friends care to comment?
-----------------------------

Jonathan McDowell
http://planet4589.org

Offline pm1823

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 473
  • Liked: 0
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: Proton-K launch with Kosmos satellite - June 26
« Reply #24 on: 06/28/2008 06:44 pm »
On my mind, it's same "DM-3" as Kazsat had in 2006. :)
Proton-K/DM-2M/mod.DM3(based on 11S861-01) = Proton-K/DM-3

11S861-03 = DM-03 still not flying yet, and nobody knows when will be first flight-test, because of postponed "Yamal-300" :(
   

« Last Edit: 06/28/2008 06:48 pm by pm1823 »

Offline sts9

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Liked: 0
  • Likes Given: 3
Re: Proton-K launch with Kosmos satellite - June 26
« Reply #25 on: 06/29/2008 04:14 pm »
A great Proton Video from the Launch (wmv-file)- Sound very good!
http://www.tsenki.com/NewsDoSele.asp?NEWSID=581

Online eeergo

Re: Proton-K launch with Kosmos satellite - June 26
« Reply #26 on: 06/29/2008 07:24 pm »
A great Proton Video from the Launch (wmv-file)- Sound very good!
http://www.tsenki.com/NewsDoSele.asp?NEWSID=581

That's an awesome launch video, thanks very much for the link! I think I never saw a Kosmos launch with such detail (well, perhaps a Soyuz Meridian launch a few years ago, it's here in the forum somewhere), you could see the Proton actually punching through the cloud cover!
-DaviD-

Offline pm1823

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 473
  • Liked: 0
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: Proton-K launch with Kosmos satellite - June 26
« Reply #27 on: 07/01/2008 06:20 pm »
I was told, that for this launch was used old 11S861 (without -01) from military storage. So "DM-3" still same PR fiction as for Kazsat launch was.
« Last Edit: 07/01/2008 06:30 pm by pm1823 »

Offline Danderman

  • Extreme Veteran
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9654
  • Liked: 380
  • Likes Given: 465
Re: Proton-K launch with Kosmos satellite - June 26
« Reply #28 on: 07/04/2008 07:44 pm »
If this is an "Oko" payload, is this the same spacecraft type as launched by Molniya-M?

Offline pm1823

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 473
  • Liked: 0
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: Proton-K launch with Kosmos satellite - June 26
« Reply #29 on: 07/04/2008 10:58 pm »
Nope. For "Molniya type orbit" was used 73D6 or US-K, this one was for GSO - 71Kh6 or US-KMO.

Offline Skyrocket

  • Extreme Veteran
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2177
  • Frankfurt am Main, Germany
  • Liked: 355
  • Likes Given: 96
Re: Proton-K launch with Kosmos satellite - June 26
« Reply #30 on: 07/05/2008 10:34 am »
Nope. For "Molniya type orbit" was used 73D6 or US-K, this one was for GSO - 71Kh6 or US-KMO.

To make it more complex, some early geostationary EW sats were of the 73D6 (US-K, "Oko") type.

The 71Kh6 or US-KMO type is called "Prognoz", not "Oko"

Offline pm1823

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 473
  • Liked: 0
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: Proton-K launch with Kosmos satellite - June 26
« Reply #31 on: 07/05/2008 11:00 pm »
Nope. For "Molniya type orbit" was used 73D6 or US-K, this one was for GSO - 71Kh6 or US-KMO.

To make it more complex, some early geostationary EW sats were of the 73D6 (US-K, "Oko") type.

The 71Kh6 or US-KMO type is called "Prognoz", not "Oko"

Wrong. You make mess with system names and sat names. Old geostationary segment of "Oko" system was called  "Oko-S" (Око-С), sats in it were named as US-KS (УС-КС) or 74Kh6 (74Х6), and based on the same old prototype with 73D6(73Д6) -> 5V95 (5В95).

                    |->OТM 73D6
"Oko" 5V95 ->|
                    |->GSO 74Kh6     

                 | ->OTM 73D6
"Oko-1" ->  |
                 |->GSO 71Kh6

And we can be sure, that it's only name of a fly-craft, so sats with same name can have difference with payload. 

"Prognoz 1-7" is just a fake name for international registration of the stationary points 24W, 159W, 12E, 35E, 80E, 130E, 166E.
« Last Edit: 07/05/2008 11:08 pm by pm1823 »

Offline Skyrocket

  • Extreme Veteran
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2177
  • Frankfurt am Main, Germany
  • Liked: 355
  • Likes Given: 96
Re: Proton-K launch with Kosmos satellite - June 26
« Reply #32 on: 07/06/2008 10:15 am »

Wrong. You make mess with system names and sat names. Old geostationary segment of "Oko" system was called  "Oko-S" (Око-С), sats in it were named as US-KS (УС-КС) or 74Kh6 (74Х6), and based on the same old prototype with 73D6(73Д6) -> 5V95 (5В95).

                    |->OТM 73D6
"Oko" 5V95 ->|
                    |->GSO 74Kh6     

                 | ->OTM 73D6
"Oko-1" ->  |
                 |->GSO 71Kh6

And we can be sure, that it's only name of a fly-craft, so sats with same name can have difference with payload. 

"Prognoz 1-7" is just a fake name for international registration of the stationary points 24W, 159W, 12E, 35E, 80E, 130E, 166E.


Ah, this makes sense. Thanks for the clarification.

Offline Stan Black

  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2959
  • Liked: 154
  • Likes Given: 125
Re: Proton-K launch with Kosmos satellite - June 26
« Reply #33 on: 12/20/2008 02:27 pm »
On my mind, it's same "DM-3" as Kazsat had in 2006. :)
Proton-K/DM-2M/mod.DM3(based on 11S861-01) = Proton-K/DM-3

11S861-03 = DM-03 still not flying yet, and nobody knows when will be first flight-test, because of postponed "Yamal-300" :(
   




I think it is DM-2 as serial number appears to be 111L
and SOZ were discarded
Proton was 410-14

« Last Edit: 12/29/2008 06:53 pm by Stan Black »

Offline Stan Black

  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2959
  • Liked: 154
  • Likes Given: 125

Tags: