An out-of-scope modification means the program is still stuck with the FAR.
Although the Space Act does not explicitly prohibit NASA from using its “other transactions” authority to acquire goods or services, the Agency has taken the position that the Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act of 1977 and other Federal laws and regulations require the use of contracts when the purpose of an agreement is to purchase goods or services intended for the direct benefit of NASA.[22][22] 22 The Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act of 1977, 31 U.S. Code § 6303 (1977) states “An executive agency shall use a procurement contract as the legal instrument reflecting a relationship between the United States Government and a State, a local government, or other recipient when – (1) the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government; or (2) the agency decides in a specific instance that the use of a procurement contract is appropriate.”